Pikulik Dominates At The Argenta Classic

Daria Pikulik dominated the bunch sprint and benefitted from a supreme lead-out at the Argenta Classic in Belgium to score her second victory of 2024 at the end of the 138 km one-day race from Deurne to Ekeren.

“It’s always such a good feeling after a win,” she said of her second time taking victory at the Argenta Classic. “The win of Ruth and the team in Thüringen motivated me to train harder, and we came here with one job to do and we did it perfectly so we can be happy about that.”

After a race punctuated by speculative attacks, Alice Wood was in the main break of the day of six. A gap opened, but never made it up to one minute on the lapped circuit with Wood marshalling well before being caught and then putting in another monumental effort to guide the train to the finale.

“We started with a plan to race hard,” explained Pikulik. “We were happy with the situation when Alice was in front because we knew that she felt good and she is fast so we could sit and wait and then decided to finish with the bunch sprint with 20 km to race.”

Wood then gave way to Wiktoria Pikulik and Henrietta Christie, who kept the pace high before final lead out rider Marit Raaijmakers guided Daria into the perfect position.

“The lead out from all the girls was perfect,” said the 27-year-old. “Everyone did a great job, so we can all be super proud and happy.”

Pikulik then did the rest, jumping off the wheel of Scarlett Souren at an electric pace before the pivotal final bend, leaving the field in her wake. Raaijmakers’ jubilation behind showed the great chemistry of the team in Belgium.

Having come from a pre-Olympic training camp at altitude in Sierra Nevada, Spain, the Pikulik sisters will now return to the mountains in their final buildup towards Paris 2024.

Argenta Classic – 2 Districtenpijl Ekeren-Deurne results
1 PIKULIK Daria – Human Powered Health 3:13:08

2 SOUREN Scarlett – VolkerWessels Women’s Pro Cycling Team ”
3 PERKINS Flora – Fenix-Deceuninck ”
4 POPPE Febe – Proximus – Cyclis CT ”
5 GONZÁLEZ Alicia – Lifeplus Wahoo ”
6 BURLOVÁ Kristýna – Lifeplus Wahoo ”
7 BRAAM Danique – Chevalmeire ”
8 RYSZ Kaja – Lifeplus Wahoo ”
9 CAMPBELL Teniel – Liv AlUla Jayco ”
10 VAN HELVOIRT – VolkerWessels Women’s Pro Cycling Team ”

More news

Share this post